Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy of IllumiDesk, LLC, a Georgia limited liability company (“IllumiDesk”), applies to the www.illumidesk.com website and governs data collection and usage. The IllumiDesk website is an e-commerce site. By using the IllumiDesk website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

IllumiDesk may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name. If you purchase IllumiDesk’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. IllumiDesk may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age and gender. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by IllumiDesk. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the IllumiDesk website.

IllumiDesk encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from IllumiDesk so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. IllumiDesk is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the IllumiDesk website.

Use of your Personal Information

IllumiDesk collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

IllumiDesk may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from IllumiDesk and its affiliates. IllumiDesk may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

IllumiDesk does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

IllumiDesk may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to IllumiDesk, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

IllumiDesk may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within IllumiDesk, in order to determine what IllumiDesk services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within IllumiDesk to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

IllumiDesk will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on IllumiDesk or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of IllumiDesk; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of IllumiDesk, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The IllumiDesk website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize IllumiDesk pages, or register with IllumiDesk site or services, a cookie helps IllumiDesk to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same IllumiDesk website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the IllumiDesk features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the IllumiDesk services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

To secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, IllumiDesk uses the following: AWS Certificate Authority.

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

Children Under Thirteen

IllumiDesk does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. Correcting, Updating and Removing Your Information

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information, please contact us at contact@illumidesk.com. Subscribers to our Services may update or change their Account Information by editing their profile or organization record or by contacting contact@illumidesk.com for more detailed instructions. To make a request to have personal information maintained by us returned to you or removed, please email contact@illumidesk.com. Requests to access, change, or remove your information will be handled within thirty (30) days of receipt.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at contact@illumidesk.com.

Successor to IllumiDesk

We may assign or transfer this Policy, as well as your account and related information and data, including any personal information, to any successor person or entity, including upon the acquisition of all or substantially all of our business, stock or assets, or our merger.

Supplemental Terms and Conditions for Certain Regions

Japan. If you are a subscriber to our Services, you agree that you are responsible for notifying your customers using our Services about how IllumiDesk may use your customers’ personal information as described in this Policy and for obtaining prior consent from your customers to disclose their personal information to us.

Brazil. Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by IllumiDesk or its affiliates, as described in this Policy, is collected, stored, used and/or processed in accordance with Brazilian Law No. 12,965/2014. Those individuals who use or access our Website or Services expressly consent to the collection, use, storage and processing of their personal information by us for the purposes described in this Policy.

Australia. Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by IllumiDesk or its affiliates, as described in this Policy, is collected, stored, used and/or processed in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australia Privacy Principles. If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or do not agree with the resolution proposed by us, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) by contacting the OAIC using the methods listed on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au. Alternatively, you may request that we pass on the details of your complaint to the OAIC directly.

New Zealand. Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by IllumiDesk or its affiliates, as described in this Policy, is collected, stored, used and/or processed in compliance with New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and its 12 Information Privacy Principles (“NZ IPPs”).

Singapore. Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by IllumiDesk and its affiliates, as described in this Policy, is collected, stored, used and/or processed in compliance with its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

Canada. Personal information (as the term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (“PIPEDA”)) will be collected, stored, used and/or processed by IllumiDesk and its affiliates in compliance with their obligations under PIPEDA.

Changes To This Policy

If there are any material changes to this Policy, you will be notified by our posting of a prominent notice on the Websites prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Websites or the Services constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Websites and the Services.

English Version Controls

Non-English translations of this Policy are provided for convenience only. In the event of any ambiguity or conflict between translations, the English version is authoritative and controls.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from IllumiDesk by contacting us here: Web page: _ Email: _ Phone: _

Changes to this Statement

IllumiDesk will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. IllumiDesk encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how IllumiDesk is protecting your information.

Contact Information

IllumiDesk welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that IllumiDesk has not adhered to this Statement, please contact IllumiDesk at: IllumiDesk, LLC 3340 Peachtree Road NE Atlanta, Georgia 30326 Email Address: contact@illumidesk.com

Effective as of March 25, 2019